ACCENTUS Rapid Tournament

Games

ART Final

      R R A
David Navara - Pentala Harikrishna 1-0 ½-½  

*) Two Rapid games (10' + 5'' per move. Armageddon (5'/4') if 1-1 after Rapid)

ART Semi-Finals

      R R A
David Navara - Alexander Morozevich 1-0 ½-½  
Pentala Harikrishna - Yannick Pelletier 1-0 1-0  

*) Two Rapid games (10' + 5'' per move. Armageddon (5'/4') if 1-1 after Rapid)

ART Quarter-Finals (July 23; 1.30pm CEST)

      R R A
David Navara - Yifan Hou 1-0 0-1 1-0
Alexander Morozevich - Anatoly Karpov 1-0 ½-½  
Yannick Pelletier - Rafael Vaganian 1-0 1-0  
Pentala Harikrishna - Vlastimil Hort 1-0 ½-½  

*) Two Rapid games (10' + 5'' per move. Armageddon (5'/4') if 1-1 after Rapid)

Players

David Navara
David Navara
by Frans Peeters

David Navara

Czech Republic, 32 yo

Rapid-Elo: 2728
Date and place of birth: 27.03.1985 in Prague
World ranking: 21
National ranking: 1
In Biel GMT: 4th (2015)
Achievements: Blitz European Champion 2014, Represented the Czech Republic at eight Chess Olympiads

Pentala Harikrishna
Pentala Harikrishna

Pentala Harikrishna

India, 31 yo

Rapid-Elo: 2706
Date and place of birth: 10.05.1986 in Vinjanam Padu
World ranking: 22
National ranking: 2
In Biel: 3rd (GMT 2014), Winner (MTO 2013)
Achievements: U20 World Champion 2004, Represented India at eight Chess Olympiads

Alexander Morozevich
Alexander Morozevich

Alexander Morozevich

Russia, 39 yo

Rapid-Elo: 2672
Date and place of birth: 18.07.1977 in Moscow
World ranking: 70
Best ever world ranking: 2 (in July 2008)
In Biel GMT: Winner in 2003, 2004 and 2006, 2nd in 2009 and 2011
Achievements: Gold medalist at the Chess Olympiads 1998, 2000 and 2002 representing Russia

Yannick Pelletier
Yannick Pelletier

Yannick Pelletier

Switzerland, 40 yo

Rapid-Elo: 2644
Date and place of birth: 22.09.1976 in Biel/Bienne
In Biel GMT: 3. Rang GMT 2007
Achievements: Represented Switzerland at eleven Chess Olympiads, five-time Swiss Champion

Anatoly Karpov
Anatoly Karpov
by Veni Markovski

Anatoly Karpov

Russia, 66 yo

Rapid-Elo: 2611
Date and place of birth: 23.05.1951 in Slatoust
In Biel GMT: Winner GMT 1990, 1992 and 1996
Achievements: World Champion 1975-85, FIDE World Champion 1993-99, six-time Gold medalist at Chess Olympiads representing the Soviet Union, two-time Team World Champion representing the Soviet Union

Yifan Hou
Yifan Hou

Yifan Hou

China, 23 yo

Rapid-Elo: 2611
Date and place of birth: 27.02.1994 in Xinghua
Women's world ranking: 1
Women's national ranking: 1
In Biel GMT: 5th (2014)
Achievements: Women's World Champion 2010 - 2016, Gold medalist at the Chess Olympiads in 2016 representing China

Rafael Vaganian
Rafael Vaganian
by Frank Hoppe

Rafael Vaganian

Armenia, 65 yo

Elo: 2562
Date and place of birth: 15.10.1951 in Yerevan
In Biel: Winner of the Interzonal Tournament (1985)
Achievements: Gold medalist at the Chess Olympiads in 1984 and 1986 representing the Soviet Union

Vlastimil Hort
Vlastimil Hort
by Chessbase

Vlastimil Hort

Germany, 73 yo

Rapid-Elo: 2455
Date and place of birth: 12.01.1944 in Kladno (Czech Republic)
In Biel GMT: Winner GMT 1981 and 1984
Achievements: Silver medalist at the Chess Olympiads 1982 representing the Czech Republic, Represented the Czech Republic eleven times and Germany three times at Chess Olympiads

Image GM Pentala Harikrishna (runner-up), Dr. William Wirth (ACCENTUS) and GM David Navara (winner).
GM Pentala Harikrishna (runner-up), Dr. William Wirth (ACCENTUS) and GM David Navara (winner).
23
Jul

13:30 ACCENTUS Rapid Tournament

Information

Mode: KO System (two games per match)

Time control: 10' per player + 5'' increment per move.

An Armageddon (5'/4') will determine the winner if a match (2x Rapid) ends in a draw.

01 David Navara CZE 2728
02 Pentala Harikrishna IND 2706
03 Alexander Morozevich RUS 2672
04 Yannick Pelletier SUI 2644
05 Anatoly Karpov RUS 2611
06 Yifan Hou CHN 2611
07 Rafael Vaganian ARM 2562*
08 Vlastimil Hort DEU 2455

* No rapid rating available.