Grandmaster Tournament

The podium of the Grandmaster Tournament 2017: Etienne Bacrot (2nd), Hou Yifan (winner), Pentala Harikrishna (3rd)
The podium of the Grandmaster Tournament 2017: Etienne Bacrot (2nd), Hou Yifan (winner), Pentala Harikrishna (3rd)
GM Hou Yifan - Winner of the Grandmaster Tournament 2017
GM Hou Yifan - Winner of the Grandmaster Tournament 2017
by Pascal Simon
Image

GMT Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

    W D L Pts. TB
1. HOU, Yifan 5 3 1 6.5 27.50
2. BACROT, Etienne 4 4 1 6 23.00
3.  HARIKRISHNA, Pentala 3 5 1 5.5 23.00
4. PONOMARIOV, Ruslam 3 4 2 5 19.75
5. LEKO, Peter 3 4 2 5 19.50
6. GEORGIADIS, Nico 2 6 1 5 18.25
7 MOROZEVICH, Alexander 4 2 2 5 17.25
8. NAVARA, David 2 4 3 4 15.75
9. VAGANIAN, Rafael 1 2 6 2 6.25
10. STUDER, Noël 0 2 7 1 5.25

TB: Sonneborn-Berger; 

If two or more players are tied for first, mathematical tie-breaks will be used: 1. Sonneborn-Berger, 2. Direct Encounter.

PGN-Viewer All Results Pictures

GMT 1st round (July 24, 2pm CEST)

BACROT, Étienne - PONOMARIOV, Ruslan ½-½ (44)
VAGANIAN, Rafael - HARIKRISHNA, Pentala ½-½ (21)
GEORGIADIS, Nico - NAVARA, David ½-½ (59)
MOROZEVICH, Alexander - HOU, Yifan 0-1 (37)
STUDER, Noël - LEKO, Peter 0-1 (66)

GMT 2nd round (July 25, 2pm CEST)

PONOMARIOV, Ruslan - LEKO, Peter 1-0 (37)
HOU, Yifan - STUDER, Noël ½-½ (57)
NAVARA, David - MOROZEVICH, Alexander 0-1 (37)
HARIKRISHNA, Pentala - GEORGIADIS, Nico ½-½ (55)
BACROT, Étienne - VAGANIAN, Rafael 1-0 (33)

GMT 3rd round (July 26, 2pm CEST)

VAGANIAN, Rafael - PONOMARIOV, Ruslan ½-½ (40)
GEORGIADIS, Nico - BACROT, Étienne ½-½ (37)
MOROZEVICH, Alexander - HARIKRISHNA, Pentala ½-½ (41)
STUDER, Noël - NAVARA, David ½-½ (83)
LEKO, Peter - HOU, Yifan ½-½ (30)

GMT 4th round (July 27, 2pm CEST)

PONOMARIOV, Ruslan - HOU, Yifan ½-½ (49)
NAVARA, David - LEKO, Peter 1-0 (39)
HARIKRISHNA, Pentala - STUDER, Noël 1-0 (24)
BACROT, Étienne - MOROZEVICH, Alexander 1-0 (40)
VAGANIAN, Rafael - GEORGIADIS, Nico 0-1 (39)

GMT 5th round (July 28, 2pm CEST)

GEORGIADIS, Nico - PONOMARIOV, Ruslan ½-½ (29)
MOROZEVICH, Alexander - VAGANIAN, Rafael 1-0 (43)
STUDER, Noël - BACROT, Étienne 0-1 (46)
LEKO, Peter - HARIKRISHNA, Pentala ½-½ (57)
HOU, Yifan - NAVARA, David 1-0 (40)

GMT 6th round (July 30, 2pm CEST)

PONOMARIOV, Ruslan - NAVARA, David 1-0 (39)
HARIKRISHNA, Pentala - HOU, Yifan 1-0 (52)
BACROT, Étienne - LEKO, Peter ½-½ (37)
VAGANIAN, Rafael - STUDER, Noël 1-0 (55)
GEORGIADIS, Nico - MOROZEVICH, Alexander ½-½ (42)

GMT 7th round (July 31, 2pm CEST)

MOROZEVICH, Alexander - PONOMARIOV, Ruslan 1-0 (29)
STUDER, Noël - GEORGIADIS, Nico 0-1 (60)
LEKO, Peter - VAGANIAN, Rafael 1-0 (65)
HOU, Yifan - BACROT, Étienne 1-0 (36)
NAVARA, David - HARIKRISHNA, Pentala ½-½ (24)

GMT 8th round (August 1, 2pm CEST)

PONOMARIOV, Ruslan - HARIKRISHNA, Pentala 0-1 (58)
BACROT, Étienne - NAVARA, David ½-½ (43)
VAGANIAN, Rafael - HOU, Yifan 0-1 (33)
GEORGIADIS, Nico - LEKO, Peter ½-½ (22)
MOROZEVICH, Alexander - STUDER, Noël 1-0 (31)

GMT 9th round (August 2, 11am CEST)

STUDER, Noël - PONOMARIOV, Ruslan 0-1 (40)
LEKO, Peter - MOROZEVICH, Alexander 1-0 (66)
HOU, Yifan - GEORGIADIS, Nico 1-0 (29)
NAVARA, David - VAGANIAN, Rafael 1-0 (42)
HARIKRISHNA, Pentala - BACROT, Étienne 0-1 (29)

Players

David Navara
David Navara
by Frans Peeters

David Navara

Czech Republic, 32 yo

Elo: 2737
Date and place of birth: 27.03.1985 in Prague
World ranking: 21
National ranking: 1
In Biel GMT: 4th (2015)
Achievements: Blitz European Champion 2014, Represented the Czech Republic at eight Chess Olympiads

Pentala Harikrishna
Pentala Harikrishna

Pentala Harikrishna

India, 31 yo

Elo: 2737
Date and place of birth: 10.05.1986 in Vinjanam Padu
World ranking: 22
National ranking: 2
In Biel: 3rd (GMT 2014), Winner (MTO 2013)
Achievements: U20 World Champion 2004, Represented India at eight Chess Olympiads

Etienne Bacrot
Etienne Bacrot

Etienne Bacrot

France, 34 yo

Elo: 2715
Date and place of birth: 22.01.1983 in Lille
World ranking: 35
National ranking: 2
In Biel GMT: 2nd (2003), 3rd after tie-break (2013)
Achievements: U10 World Champion 1993, U12 World Champion 1995, Represented France six times at Chess Olympiads

Ruslan Ponomariov
Ruslan Ponomariov
by David Llada

Ruslan Ponomariov

Ukraine, 33 yo

Elo: 2699
Date and place of birth: 11.10.1983 in Horliwka
World ranking: 48
National ranking: 4
In Biel GMT: 3rd (2004)
Achievements: FIDE World Champion 2002, U18 World Champion 1997, Gold medalist at Chess Olympiads 2004 and 2010 representing Ukraine

Peter Leko
Peter Leko
by Pascal Simon, ChessBase

Peter Leko

Hungary, 37 yo

Elo: 2678
Date and place of birth: 08.09.1979 in Subotica (Serbia)
World ranking: 65
National ranking: 1
In Biel: -
Achievements: U16 World Champion 1994, World Championship Challenger 2004, Silver medalist at the Chess Olympiads 2002 and 2014 representing Hungary

Alexander Morozevich
Alexander Morozevich

Alexander Morozevich

Russia, 39 yo

Elo: 2675
Date and place of birth: 18.07.1977 in Moscow
World ranking: 70
Best ever world ranking: 2 (in July 2008)
In Biel GMT: Winner in 2003, 2004 and 2006, 2nd in 2009 and 2011
Achievements: Gold medalist at the Chess Olympiads 1998, 2000 and 2002 representing Russia

Yifan Hou
Yifan Hou

Yifan Hou

China, 23 yo

Elo: 2666
Date and place of birth: 27.02.1994 in Xinghua
Women's world ranking: 1
Women's national ranking: 1
In Biel GMT: 5th (2014)
Achievements: Women's World Champion 2010 - 2016, Gold medalist at the Chess Olympiads in 2016 representing China

Rafael Vaganian
Rafael Vaganian
by Frank Hoppe

Rafael Vaganian

Armenia, 65 yo

Elo: 2562
Date and place of birth: 15.10.1951 in Yerevan
In Biel: Winner of the Interzonal Tournament (1985)
Achievements: Gold medalist at the Chess Olympiads in 1984 and 1986 representing the Soviet Union

Nico Georgiadis
Nico Georgiadis

Nico Georgiadis

Switzerland, 21 yo

Elo: 2496
Date and place of birth: 22.01.1996 in Bülach
National ranking: 7
In Biel: Participant Juniors Challenge 2016
Achievements: Represented Switzerland at Chess Olympiads twice

Noël Studer
Noël Studer

Noël Studer

Switzerland, 20 yo

Elo: 2493
Date and place of birth: 18.10.1996 in Berne
National ranking: 4
In Biel: Participant Juniors Challenge 2016
Achievements: Swiss Champion 2016, Represented Switzerland at Chess Olympiads

Information

Mode Single Round-Robin
Time Control 100 minutes for the first 40 moves, 50 minutes for the next 20 moves + 15 minutes for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move starting from move one.
01 David Navara CZE 2737
02 Pentala Harikrishna IND 2737
03 Etienne Bacrot FRA 2715
04 Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2699
05 Peter Leko HUN 2678
06 Alexander Morozevich RUS 2675
07 Yifan Hou CHN 2666
08 Rafael Vaganian ARM 2562
09 Nico Georgiadis SUI 2496
10 Noël Studer SUI 2493