Tournoi des Grands Maîtres

The podium of the Grandmaster Tournament 2017: Etienne Bacrot (2nd), Hou Yifan (winner), Pentala Harikrishna (3rd)
The podium of the Grandmaster Tournament 2017: Etienne Bacrot (2nd), Hou Yifan (winner), Pentala Harikrishna (3rd)
GM Hou Yifan - Winner of the Grandmaster Tournament 2017
GM Hou Yifan - Winner of the Grandmaster Tournament 2017
by Pascal Simon
Image

GMT Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

    W D L Pts. TB
1. HOU, Yifan 5 3 1 6.5 27.50
2. BACROT, Etienne 4 4 1 6 23.00
3.  HARIKRISHNA, Pentala 3 5 1 5.5 23.00
4. PONOMARIOV, Ruslam 3 4 2 5 19.75
5. LEKO, Peter 3 4 2 5 19.50
6. GEORGIADIS, Nico 2 6 1 5 18.25
7 MOROZEVICH, Alexander 4 2 2 5 17.25
8. NAVARA, David 2 4 3 4 15.75
9. VAGANIAN, Rafael 1 2 6 2 6.25
10. STUDER, Noël 0 2 7 1 5.25

TB: Sonneborn-Berger; 

If two or more players are tied for first, mathematical tie-breaks will be used: 1. Sonneborn-Berger, 2. Direct Encounter.

PGN-Viewer All Results Pictures

GMT 1st round (July 24, 2pm CEST)

BACROT, Étienne - PONOMARIOV, Ruslan ½-½ (44)
VAGANIAN, Rafael - HARIKRISHNA, Pentala ½-½ (21)
GEORGIADIS, Nico - NAVARA, David ½-½ (59)
MOROZEVICH, Alexander - HOU, Yifan 0-1 (37)
STUDER, Noël - LEKO, Peter 0-1 (66)

GMT 2nd round (July 25, 2pm CEST)

PONOMARIOV, Ruslan - LEKO, Peter 1-0 (37)
HOU, Yifan - STUDER, Noël ½-½ (57)
NAVARA, David - MOROZEVICH, Alexander 0-1 (37)
HARIKRISHNA, Pentala - GEORGIADIS, Nico ½-½ (55)
BACROT, Étienne - VAGANIAN, Rafael 1-0 (33)

GMT 3rd round (July 26, 2pm CEST)

VAGANIAN, Rafael - PONOMARIOV, Ruslan ½-½ (40)
GEORGIADIS, Nico - BACROT, Étienne ½-½ (37)
MOROZEVICH, Alexander - HARIKRISHNA, Pentala ½-½ (41)
STUDER, Noël - NAVARA, David ½-½ (83)
LEKO, Peter - HOU, Yifan ½-½ (30)

GMT 4th round (July 27, 2pm CEST)

PONOMARIOV, Ruslan - HOU, Yifan ½-½ (49)
NAVARA, David - LEKO, Peter 1-0 (39)
HARIKRISHNA, Pentala - STUDER, Noël 1-0 (24)
BACROT, Étienne - MOROZEVICH, Alexander 1-0 (40)
VAGANIAN, Rafael - GEORGIADIS, Nico 0-1 (39)

GMT 5th round (July 28, 2pm CEST)

GEORGIADIS, Nico - PONOMARIOV, Ruslan ½-½ (29)
MOROZEVICH, Alexander - VAGANIAN, Rafael 1-0 (43)
STUDER, Noël - BACROT, Étienne 0-1 (46)
LEKO, Peter - HARIKRISHNA, Pentala ½-½ (57)
HOU, Yifan - NAVARA, David 1-0 (40)

GMT 6th round (July 30, 2pm CEST)

PONOMARIOV, Ruslan - NAVARA, David 1-0 (39)
HARIKRISHNA, Pentala - HOU, Yifan 1-0 (52)
BACROT, Étienne - LEKO, Peter ½-½ (37)
VAGANIAN, Rafael - STUDER, Noël 1-0 (55)
GEORGIADIS, Nico - MOROZEVICH, Alexander ½-½ (42)

GMT 7th round (July 31, 2pm CEST)

MOROZEVICH, Alexander - PONOMARIOV, Ruslan 1-0 (29)
STUDER, Noël - GEORGIADIS, Nico 0-1 (60)
LEKO, Peter - VAGANIAN, Rafael 1-0 (65)
HOU, Yifan - BACROT, Étienne 1-0 (36)
NAVARA, David - HARIKRISHNA, Pentala ½-½ (24)

GMT 8th round (August 1, 2pm CEST)

PONOMARIOV, Ruslan - HARIKRISHNA, Pentala 0-1 (58)
BACROT, Étienne - NAVARA, David ½-½ (43)
VAGANIAN, Rafael - HOU, Yifan 0-1 (33)
GEORGIADIS, Nico - LEKO, Peter ½-½ (22)
MOROZEVICH, Alexander - STUDER, Noël 1-0 (31)

GMT 9th round (August 2, 11am CEST)

STUDER, Noël - PONOMARIOV, Ruslan 0-1 (40)
LEKO, Peter - MOROZEVICH, Alexander 1-0 (66)
HOU, Yifan - GEORGIADIS, Nico 1-0 (29)
NAVARA, David - VAGANIAN, Rafael 1-0 (42)
HARIKRISHNA, Pentala - BACROT, Étienne 0-1 (29)

Players

David Navara
David Navara
by Frans Peeters

David Navara

République tchèque, 32 ans

Elo: 2737
Né le: 27.03.1985 à Prague
Classement mondial: 21
Classement national: 1
Biel/Bienne: 4e place GMT 2015
Palmarès: Champion d’Europe blitz 2014, 7 Olympiades avec la Rép. Tchèque

Pentala Harikrishna
Pentala Harikrishna

Pentala Harikrishna

Inde, 31 ans

Elo: 2737
Né le: 10.05.1986 à Vinjanam Padu
Classement mondial: 22
Classement national: 2
Biel/Bienne: 3e place GMT 2014, vainqueur MTO 2013
Palmarès: Champion du monde juniors 2004, 8 Olympiades avec l’Inde

Etienne Bacrot
Etienne Bacrot

Etienne Bacrot

France, 34 ans

Elo: 2715
Né le: 22.01.1983 à Lille
Classement mondial: 35
Classement national: 2
Biel/Bienne: 2e place GMT 2003, 3e place GMT 2013 (départage)
Palmarès: Champion du monde -10 ans 1993 et -12 ans 1995, 6 Olympiades avec la France

Ruslan Ponomariov
Ruslan Ponomariov
by David Llada

Ruslan Ponomariov

Ukraine, 33 ans

Elo: 2699
Né le: 11.10.1983 à Horliwka
Classement mondial: 48
Classement national: 4
Biel/Bienne: 3e place GMT 2004
Palmarès: Champion du monde FIDE 2002, Champion du monde -18 ans 2007, Or olympique avec l’Ukraine en 2004 et 2010

Peter Leko
Peter Leko
by Pascal Simon, ChessBase

Peter Leko

Hongrie, 37 ans

Elo: 2678
Né le: 08.09.1979 à Subotica (Serbie)
Classement mondial: 65
Classement national: 1
Biel/Bienne: -
Palmarès: Champion du monde -10 ans 1993 et -12 ans 1995, 6 Olympiades avec la France

Alexander Morozevich
Alexander Morozevich

Alexander Morozevich

Russie, 39 ans

Elo: 2675
Né le: 18.07.1977 à Moscou
Classement mondial: 70
Biel/Bienne: Vainqueur GMT 2003, 2004 et 2006, 2e en 2009 et 2011
Palmarès: Or olympique avec la Russie en 1998, 2000 et 2002

Yifan Hou
Yifan Hou

Yifan Hou

Chine, 23 ans

Elo: 2666
Né le: 27.02.1994 à Xinghua
Classement mondial: 1 (femmes)
Classement national: 1 (femmes)
Biel/Bienne: 5e place GMT (2014)
Palmarès: Championne du monde 2010-2016, Or olympique avec la Chine en 2016

Rafael Vaganian
Rafael Vaganian
by Frank Hoppe

Rafael Vaganian

Arménie, 65 ans

Elo: 2562
Né le: 15.10.1951 à Erevan
Biel/Bienne: Vainqueur Tournoi Interzonal 1985
Palmarès: Or olympique avec l’Union Soviétique en 1984 et 1986

Nico Georgiadis
Nico Georgiadis

Nico Georgiadis

Suisse, 21 ans

Elo: 2496
Né le: 22.01.1996 à Bülach
Classement national: 7
Biel/Bienne: Participant Juniors Challenge 2016
Palmarès: 2 Olympiades avec la Suisse

Noël Studer
Noël Studer

Noël Studer

Suisse, 20 ans

Elo: 2493
Né le: 18.10.1996 à Berne
Classement national: 4
Biel/Bienne: Participant Juniors Challenge 2016
Palmarès: Champion Suisse 2016, 1 Olympiade avec la Suisse

Information

Mode Single Round-Robin
Time Control 100 minutes for the first 40 moves, 50 minutes for the next 20 moves + 15 minutes for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move starting from move one.
01 David Navara CZE 2737
02 Pentala Harikrishna IND 2737
03 Etienne Bacrot FRA 2715
04 Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2699
05 Peter Leko HUN 2678
06 Alexander Morozevich RUS 2675
07 Yifan Hou CHN 2666
08 Rafael Vaganian ARM 2562
09 Nico Georgiadis SUI 2496
10 Noël Studer SUI 2493